A Comprehensive Survey of Heian-era Manuscripts of the Daihannya haramitakyo; and Their Transformation into Resources for Historical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Tadashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (10372179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎木 涼子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90530634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大般若経 / 安倍小水麻呂 / 慈光寺 / 安倍小水麻呂願経 / 大般若波羅蜜多経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this survey, we mainly worked on a research for the Daihannyakyo sutra owned by Jiko-ji Temple, Saitama Prefecture. We investigated all 152 scrolls and took photographs of them. Some of them lost the beginning and the end of scroll, so their scroll numbers were unknown before our investigation. Through this research, we identified all of the scroll numbers. The results of this research such as mentioned above were included in the report which was published in May, 2017.
Additionally we investigated other owners’ Daihannyakyo sutras copied in the Heian period, for example Kaijusen-ji (Kyoto), Chokyu-ji (Nara), and etc. We incorporated the results of the investigation into the “Special Exhibition of Ancient Sutras from the Heian Period: Encountering the Legendary Kuno-ji Sutras” held at Nara National Museum in 2015.