Dynamics and historical analysis of excavated written materials to the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木簡 / 文書木簡の大型化・可視化 / 文書管理 / 削屑の現象 / 荷札の衰退 / 墨書土器 / 集成 / 荷札 / 漆紙文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application study, to clarify the relationship of the fact, that the wooden tablets decreases rapidly when it comes to the Heian period, and alteration of the deterioration of the Ritsuryo system.
First of all, I have created a completely collection of the wooden tablets of Heian period 4251 points. Then, I considered the function and contents of the wooden tablets of Heian period. Factors that wooden tablets were decreased,be sought to decrease of the wooden tablets from Palece site and Capital site, reduction of the use of baggage tallies, and decrease of shavings. In addition, reduction of the wooden tablets in Heian period, was understood to be due to background there is a such as visualization and upsizing of the wooden documents.
In the based on the above, reductiong of the wooden tablets are due to deepening of the document administrationn, daily use of paper documents, and use with an emphasis on the robustness of the tree.