Transformation of 'Modernity' and Creation of 'Nation' in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA TAKASHI  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70195593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋史 / 西アジア史 / イラン近代史 / 比較交流史 / ムガル朝史 / 比較・交流史 / 多国籍史料 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering Iran in the broad sense (or as Persianate region) rather than Iran as a present nation-state, this project aims to explore how understanding and recognition of Persianate intellectuals' encounter with 'Modernity' was interpreted and transformed into coceptions of resistances against the domestic and foreign rule by focusing on the typical figures active outside of the borders. As a result of the investigaion, I could conclude that the early Muslim intellectuals had ambivalent attitudes toward 'Modernity' and 'Nation' was gradually created as a political actor in contrast to despotic 'Dynastic State'.