Study on change of personnel system and civil service examination and it's succession in the Ming-Qing translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koji Ono  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50396412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世中国 / 人事制度 / 科挙 / 貢生 / 【石朱】巻 / 中国近世人事制度 / 外簾 / 朱巻 / 執事官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I added analysis about personnel system and the civil service examination mainly from three points in the early modern China.The first is a characteristic of the personnel system about gong sheng 貢生 Degrees in Ming dynasty and it's succession to personnel system of Qing Dynasty. Secondly,I analyzed how much stage juan na "捐納" and jia ji "加級" system of Qing were designed in the closing years of Ming Dynasty.Thirdly, I found in Leiden University one zhu juan 【石朱】巻 which was made in Qing, based on that I considered the custom of the civil service examination in Ming and Qing.