Study on relationship between Mongolian Wang-Gong and Qing court : Focusing on diaries of the late Qing dynasty written by Mongolian Wang-Gong.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUSHI  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60372330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンゴル / 王公 / 日記 / 清末 / 宮廷儀礼 / 清朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on diaries written by Mongolian Wang-Gong(王公), I clarified the actual activities of Qian-Qing-Men- Xing-Zou(乾清門行走) and the actual situation of court etiquette of the late Qing dynasty. Besides, I analyzed the changes in Wang-Gong’s awareness of Qing court to be molded by these activities.