The formation and change of Chinese Society in Sarawak Sibu and their historical memory about Japanese occupation in the Second World War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Noriko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40552162)
MIURA Tetsuya  育英短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (80444040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords華僑 / サラワク / 歴史記憶 / 日本軍 / 中国 / 太平洋戦争 / マレーシア / 華僑・華人社会 / 記憶 / 移民 / 華僑・華人 / ボルネオ / 抗日運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sino-Japanese War period,The Chinese people in Sarawak received anti Japanese propaganda which were dispatched from mainland China to bring up the nationalism of oversea Chinese. As a result of this, Chinese people in Sarawak organized a fund which was established to raise money helping for Chinese government to fight against Japan. In Pacific War period, although the Japanese army occupied Sarawak, organized massacre did not happen. Because, there were not strong resistances by defense army and local peoples.
In spite of this fact, The administration by Japanese government was severe for local peoples. Because, Japanese soldiers often slapped local peoples when peoples did not bow to them. And if criminals were caught, they were punished very cruelly.The Japanese economical administrations, for example exploitation of local resources and manpower, destruction of distribution channel made by fomer British empire, plunged the life of local peoples into a difficult situation.