Society of the Ottoman Borderlands in Asia: For the Clarification of the History of Southeastern Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90432046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオスマン朝 / アナトリア南東部 / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hizan region in Southeastern Anatolia traditionally forms a unique society and culture, yet a large part of its history from the 16th century to the 19th century remains unknown. This study aimed to elucidate the history of the Hizan region. In the Hizan region, the family of Kurdish Amirs who led the Kurdish tribal confederation established a hereditary control since the 15th century. In the 16th century, the Ottoman Empire began to rule the region based on understanding of the political and social conditions in the Hizan region in detail. However, recording on the Hizan region becomes sparce in the archival documents after the 17th century. The reason for this may be because the military and economic importance of the Hizan region has declined due to the determination of the borders of the Ottomans and the Safavids. Finally the family of Kurdish Amirs was excluded in the process of modernization of the Ottoman Empire.