Historical Changes in Qing Manchuria: A Survey on Qing Political Reforms in Manchuria in the Latter Half of the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI DAISUKE  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40293328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋史 / マンチュリア / 清朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I picked up some documents on political reforms carried out by the Qing government in the latter half of the 19th century Manchuria, and focused on the relationship among the reforms through comparing each of them with others in order to analyze the characteristics of them. I have some remarks as follows.
(1) In southern Manchuria (mainly Mukden and Jilin), the Qing government began to carry out some administrative reforms in the mid 1870's in order to control and manage the Han immigrants and bandits in Manchuria. (2) On the other hand, in 1880's in northern Manchuria (mainly Heilongjiang), some military reforms were aimed at reinforcing the banner army in Manchuria against the background of the inter-regional and international difficulties in the Northeast Asia.