A Bibliographic Study of the Transition Stage of Ming Publication History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Susumu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40168448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords明代出版史 / 明版 / 目録学 / 書誌学 / 出版史 / 明代文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For these 4 years, I have finished investigating about 360 original copies of the book printed in the Ming dynasty and collecting their bibliographies as for the base and nucleus of this study. Before I started this study, the number of previously accumulated bibliographies were almost 2900, therefore now there are more than 3200 available items by adding my latest achievement. Especially relating for the result of investigation of rare books owned by public institutions in Taiwan that I focused very much for these years, I have been compiling the catalogue with detailed comments, and have already published the most important and valuable part as historical sources. Furthermore, most of the comments in this catalogue is not only morphological descriptions but also expression of my opinion on the Ming publication history, especially the transition stage in the middle of Ming dynasty.