A RECONSTRUCTION OF ZUOZHUAN STUDY BASED ON EXCAVATED TEXTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Michimasa  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70201069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords左伝 / 国語 / 郭店楚簡 / 上博楚簡 / 清華簡 / 北大簡 / 淸華簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes use language, as well as contents, of descriptions on history of the Spring and Autumn period in literatures of the Warring States, Qin, and Han periods, and clears concrete image of their acceptance of the Zuozhuan, and picks out vocabularies and grammatical characteristics of “the language of the 4th century B.C.”from excavated texts such as the Shanghai Museum bamboo slips and the Qinghua bamboo slips for reference of comparison use languages between the Zuozhuan of the 4th century B.C. and literatures of the Warring States, Qin, and Han periods after the 3rd century B.C.