Study on the Historical Structure of the Hexi Corridor Oasis Area by Unearthed Textual Material and Field Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakajiri Akihiro  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30512933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80324002)
SATO Takayasu  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40403026)
IWAO Kazushi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90566655)
AKAGI Takatoshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00566656)
Research Collaborator BAI Yudong  遼寧師範大学, 教授
FENG Peihong  浙江大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河西回廊 / オアシス地域 / 出土文字資料 / 現地調査 / 歴史的構造 / 山地 / 水系 / オアシス / 敦煌 / 敦煌文献 / 中国現地調査 / 祁連山脈 / 張掖 / 遺跡調査 / 非漢語文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the historical structure of the area consisting of the mountainous region and the oasis by capturing the Hexi Corridor Oasis area as a unit of "Mountainous area - Water system - Oasis", and so far obtained the following three main results.
(1) By investigating the unearthed textual material, we got the materials to elucidate the historical structure of this area. (2) We conducted a landscape survey and survey of ruins in this area and organized the information. (3) We summarized the textual data and results of the field survey in the workshop and the outcome report, and showed the prospect of building a model on the historical structure of the area.