Historical investigation and research on the campaingn to the Soutnern area of the ancient Qirghiz people during the period from the 9 to the 10th century AD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイェニセイ河 / クルグズ族 / 南シベリア / ハカス / トゥヴァ / モンゴリア / 南進 / 古代テュルク・ルーン文字碑文 / 古代クルグズ族 / 岩絵銘文 / 古代テュルク語 / モンゴル高原 / 遊牧民の南方移動 / 東ウイグル可汗国 / 840年 / トゥバ河 / テプセイ銘文 / 洞窟墓 / ルーン文字銘文 / タガール時代の立石墓 / 岩絵 / タガール時代 / テュルク・ルーン文字碑文 / ハカス共和国 / トゥヴァ共和国 / 資料収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated and researched the sites and inscriptions on the Yenisei Khirghiz people in the Khakhassia and Mongolia with the local researchers under the international joint research agreement of Japan, Khakhassia and Mongolian countries. Through this investigation and research, I can say that some of them are to be written to express their own name and identity, and are related to his shamanistic belief in the spirit of the rock mountains and rivers.
Analyzed the distribution of rock arts with runic inscriptions along the Yenisei River, I would like to clarify the campaign route of Yenisei Khirghiz and the historical background of their campaign against the Northwestern Mongolia in the 9-10th centuries AD.