Light industry products in modern India: Intra-regional circulation, political/cultural representations and philanthropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70347516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽工業製品雑貨 / インド人商人 / ガラス製装身具 / タバコ / 香水 / マッチ / 模造 / 消費 / 硝子 / 装身品 / 燐寸(マッチ) / 広域ネットワーク / 軽工業製品 / 雑貨 / 商人ネットワーク / 環インド洋世界 / 硝子製品(腕輪、数珠) / インド / 環インド洋地域 / 燐寸 / 慈善 / 文化表象 / 商人 / ナショナリズム / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern India saw the rise of particular products/goods as the major consumer goods. This research put focus on glass ornaments, perfumes, beedi(tobacco) and matches, to explore the political/cultural representations accompanied in the consumption of these goods. In addition, it analyzed the structure of production/labour as well as the social context of religious/philanthropic endeavors shouldered by the producers/merchants.
The research illuminated important dynamics related with these issues and presented them to scholars in and outside Japan. Gradual empowerment of lower and lower-middle classes induced the appearance of those goods which should embody their new self-representation and social assertion. In such consumption, the goods needed to be the imitation of authentic/traditional goods or high-priced imported goods. Religious/philanthropic projects were occasionally launched to accommodate workers in dispersed small units under labour intensive production system.