Structural Reorganization of Postwar Chinese Society in Japan from an International Comparative Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
CHEN Laixing  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sonoda Setsuko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords華僑華人 / 冷戦 / 台湾 / 中国国民党 / 中国共産党 / 国際政治 / 華僑学校 / カナダ / 日本華僑 / 僑務政策 / 北米華僑 / 在日台湾人 / 移民 / ラテンアメリカ / 日本 / 米国 / 華僑 / 客家 / 僑務 / 国民党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postwar Chinese society in Japan can be characterized by the Tiwanese who accounted for a high percentage in population.This was actually an indigenous determinant of its structural reorganization. Conclusions drawn through examining the Waijiaobu archives of the ROC and existing historical materials in Japan are as follows.
First,the central core leaders grown to support Peking Government were mainly from those progressive Taiwanese who had experienced social reform movement in the period of Japanese rule and some Chinese students studying in Japan. Second, Chinese society in Japan was most influenced by the domestic and international political conflicts occuring in China. In this study, we paid special attention to the struggle between the two party's governments to seize the power of control over Chinese schools and Chinese merchants in Japan.