Local military groups and social change of China in 19th century; Xiangyong and rebellions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hideaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20257588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方軍事勢力 / 湘軍 / 太平天国 / 淮軍 / 曽国藩 / 李鴻章 / 洋務運動 / 党国体制 / 曽国藩(湘軍) / 地方分権 / 李鴻章(淮軍) / 軍事的自立傾向 / 分裂主義 / 長江下流域 / 上海 / 地域経営 / 清朝 / 読書人 / 曾国藩 / 投降政策 / 地域武装 / 政治的上昇 / 満漢対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the Chinese local miritary groups, Xiangjun,Huaijun, and Taipingtianguo in 19th century, and analized its influences to the social changes.Zengguofan and Lihongzhang,who are the founder fo Xiangjun and Huaijun are famous of their contribution to the modernization of China.
This research clarified these groups had the same characters based on their personal social networks. The officials and bureaucrats who were the leader of these groups got the political power of local goverments, and local elites who gathered around them tried to get a kind of autonomy and change the autocracy of Chinese dynasties for about two thouzand years. They were different from the Meiji Restoration just because their Modernization lacked the intention of Centralization.This research Elucidatethe Characteristic of the Local Military groups that made the differences of the society and history between Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者は中国近代史を「革命か、改革かに関わりなく、中国史上初めて南方から変革が行われた時代」と捉えており、太平天国と湘軍などの軍事勢力もその重要な担い手であった、本研究は清末中国の社会変容について考察を進めることで、中国社会の多様性と向かい合う格好の事例研究を提供できると考えている。
また20世紀の日本は中国の軍閥を忠誠心の欠いた私兵集団と見なし、大陸侵略を推し進めた。これらの軍事勢力の歴史的意義を考察することは、日本人の中国認識に対する反省を促すことになる。また中国国民党の「党国」体制や共産党の一党独裁体制ついても、近代の地方勢力割拠に対する反作用として見た時にその歴史的位置が明らかになる。