Project/Area Number |
25370838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TROY SAGRILLO スウォンジー大学, 歴史・古典学科, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 古代エジプト / 西洋史 / 考古学 / 文化伝播 / 文化変容 / 国際研究者交流 / 古代ギリシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I discussed the social circumstances of the Third Intermediate Period, especially the 24th Dynasty from the archaeological assemblages with the name of a king Bakhenrenef. So I invited three Egyptologists, Dr. Troy Sagrillo (Swansea University), Dr. Chris Naunton (Egypt Explore Society) and Dr. Penelope Wilson (Durham University), and held the workshop in 2014, 2015 and 2016. At the first onset, I published The Bocchoris Vase from Tarquinia: An Interaction between Ancient Egypt and the Mediterranean World in the 8th Century BC, in Kansaidaigaku Seiyoushironsou: Western History Essays, Kansai University Vol.19.