An Analysis of the Newspaper "al-Ruh" and a Reconsideration of Algerian Nationalism - The Thought and Activity of the Youth of Zawiya -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KISAICHI MASATOSHI  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80177807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 北アフリカ / アルジェリア / 民衆イスラーム / ザーウィヤ / 民衆的イスラーム / イスラーム / ナショナリズム運動 / スーフィー教団 / Setif事件 / ウラマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most of the research conducted on Algerian Nationalism, popular Islamic movements such as the Zawiya have generally been presented rather negatively, and as having colluded with the colonial rulers. However, an analysis of the newspaper al-Ruh reveals that even prior to the FLN, youth of the Zawiya emphasized activist issues, and created an ideology supportive of the movements for independence. This accordingly calls for a critical revision of the research that has been conducted so far, on movements oriented towards nationalism and independence.
In view of the gravity of the issue, in 2017 at Dal al-Khalil we published the relevant text in its entirety along with a bibliographical essay under the title al-Ruh-Journal des jeunes Kacimi.