Project/Area Number |
25370841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon International University (2015) Waseda University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI TAKAO 東日本国際大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10367112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Masao 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50125902)
SATO Machiko 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30226005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Sakuji 東日本国際大学, その他の研究科, 学長 (80201052)
YAZAWA Ken 東日本国際大学, その他の研究科, 客員准教授 (10454191)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エジプト学 / 画像工学 / 史料学 / 考古学 / 比較文化論 / 死生学 / 文字 / 王家の谷 / エジプト考古学 / 古代エジプト / 祭祀 / 冥界の書 / 史料編纂 / デジタル画像処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The book of Amduat is a funerary text of the ancient Egyptian. The walls of burial chamber in the tomb of Amenophis III, situated in the Valley of the Kings in the Arab Republic of Egypt, are decorated with this book. In this research project, we studied on the method to create a digital archive of the book. As a result, the obtained digital images have the sufficient quality to observe in details. Using the materials, the activities of the scribe who was responsible for copying the book was revealed. Furthermore, the book of Amduat of the royal tomb was transliterated and translated for the first time with the help of digital images, regarding to the ancient Egyptian metric.