Restoring study and compilation of historicai, archaeological, linguistic material about the Qhitai(Liao) dynasty period by digital archive technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90643081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Yoshitaka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (80249820)
FUJIWARA Takato  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 研究員 (50351250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords契丹(遼) / デジタルアーカイブ / 歴史学 / 考古学 / 言語学 / 史資料 / 史料研究 / 契丹 / 遼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We made an effort toward recent years' new appearance information's collecting about historical sources and materials of the archaeological, historical, linguistic field of the Qhitai (Liao 遼) Dynasty period. And we visited research institutes in Neimenggu(内蒙古),Liaoning(遼寧) and Beijing city(北京) area that many cultural sites about the Qhitai (Liao 遼) Dynasty period exist. And we built data bases which added the results of our visits and exchanges. Moreover, we considered a way of the digital recording which can be done easily by the low cost in the inferior environment. And the way to process it in three-dimensional data for which digital photography data was used recognized is a possibility most. And we inspected points on issue and attention about when investigating and taking a photo.
We published 7 theses and 2 result reports through the above mentioned research activities.