Post-liberation Korean Social and Cultural History: A Perspective from Mr.I's Diary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OTA OSAMU  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00351304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韓国 / 仁川 / 労働者 / 日記 / 日常 / 生活 / 朝鮮戦争 / 日常生活 / 李承晩政権 / 解放直後 / 朝鮮戦争前夜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the diary that Mr.I(1926-2000), an electric engineer at Keijyo(京城) Electric Co., Ltd (the predecessor of Korea Electric Power Corporation) born and raised in Incheon, Republic of Korea, wrote from September 1945 to 1953(hereinafter
I's diary). By ①transcribing and digitizing the handwritten Mr. I's diary(translating to Japanese if necessary) and ②analyzing the diary, I examined the period of Korean modern history from the liberation from the colonial rule to the ceasefire of the Korean war, focusing on its social and cultural historical aspects, especially the daily life of the common people.