Corpus of the Old Uighur Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kinki University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Takao  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70157931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシルクロード / トゥルファン / 敦煌 / 手紙 / ウイグル / トルコ語 / 中央アジア / 古文書 / 古代ウイグル / 中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to edit the letters that were written on paper in Old Uighur (a form of Old Turkic) by Uighurs of the ninth to fourteenth centuries. The majority of these letters were discovered in the twentieth century in China, either in the Turfan Depression in the Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region or in the famous Mogao Caves of the Thousand Buddhas at Dunhuang in Gansu. Today they are held by various libraries or institutions in Berlin, Paris, London, St. Petersburg, Kyoto, Beijing, and so on. At the present point in time, I have identified approximately two hundred letters, made up of both actual letters and also drafts that deserve to be included on account of their content. I have checked the original of almost all of them, and offer the text, translation, commentary, and paleographical information about the quality of the paper.