Making catalogue of Yuan stone-inscription rubbings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20131609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石刻 / 元朝 / 拓本 / 拓影 / 目録学 / 金石学 / 四庫全書 / 東洋史 / 中国近世史 / 元朝史 / 士大夫 / 序跋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made "Catalogue on Copies of Yuan Stone-inscriptions." It already opened at Nara-univ.Libraly homepage. It is a catalogue of copies or phots which can read on books or website in Japan. Recent trend of Yuan history research, the researcher himself read original stone-inscriptions or rubbings, and it is a mecca for progress of research regardless of the environment of researchers is there. So, the aim of this research is to create an opportunity for Yuan history researchers to freely touch the location information of the stone-inscriptions.
Another aim is to aim for unification of notation in Chinese stone-inscription research by deciding the principle of description for each item of this catalog. On this principle, I wrote in 凡例 of this catalogue.