Research in the Reforms of the Eight Banners during the Reign of Emperor Yongzheng of the Qing Dynasty and the Appointment of Bannermen Bureaucrats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60400610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords清朝 / 雍正帝 / 八旗 / 旗人官僚 / 旗王 / 吏科史書 / 移旗 / 乾隆帝 / 后妃 / 旗人 / 吏部 / 藩邸旧人 / 地方志 / 官僚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the appointment of bannermen bureaucrats during the reign of Emperor Yongzheng (1722-35), fifth emperor of the Qing Dynasty. The structure of authority in the court during this period was also reexamined by clarifying the characteristics and relationship to the reforms of the Eight Banner implemented by Emperor Yongzheng. Upon his accession as emperor, he assessed the capabilities and qualifications of former vassals while he was imperial prince and effectively appointed them to important posts as pawns. Meanwhile, he formed a new Upper Three Banners structure by changing the affiliation of bannermen bureaucrats who were attached to banner princes (powerful imperial family members) of the Lower Five Banners to the Upper Three Banners that ruled them. The research also clarified that, at this time, Emperor Yongzheng showed consideration for the banner princes and was careful to preserve the existing eight banner structure.