Basic study of the appearance and transmission of braiding techniques in ancient Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
omura mari  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAWA Naoko  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yuri  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組紐製作技術 / アジア / 西域出土組紐 / ウール製組紐 / 中国 / 北アフリカ / 西アジア / 回転運動 / 武寧王陵出土品 / 4畝平組紐 / 慶州天馬塚古墳 / 威安34号墳 / 斜行組織 / 連結方法 / 2色ループ / 三日月形錘 / 縄連組織 / organic hand-straps / ループ操作組紐技法 / 竪機 / twining / 組紐製作技法 / 古代アジア / 古代エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at understanding of the appearance and the dissemination of early braiding techniques and fiber processing in ancient Asia. The material and structure of various kinds of braids and related technologies were investigated. Some of the woolen braids found in the western part of China and West Asia showed the similar characteristics in thread preparation and pattern making to that of the ancient East Asian armor, weaponry, and horse apparatus after the 5th century AD. Patterns of early Japanese braids for the Buddhist ritual during the 7th century also seem to be influenced by these techniques. Moreover, the production technique of ancient Chinese braids such as Plain Oblique Twining & Two Layered Oblique Interlacing were examined.
Regarding the lexicon, we tried to know the relationships between the Asian and North African technologies by way of textile terminology used in ancient Japan. Terms concerning the rotation seem to have been important during the early stages.