Historical Comparative Study on Local Political Powers under the Second French Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (00305103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス第二帝制 / パリ万国博覧会 / ボルドー / 地域権力 / 商人的ワインづくり / ワイン法 / 帝制権力 / フランス第二帝政 / ワインづくりの思想 / ワイン格付 / ボルドー商業会議所 / ブルゴーニュ / ワインづくり / 食の歴史 / ディジョン / ワイン / 砂糖関税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at approaching local political powers in the department of Gironde under the Second French Empire, paying attention to their relations with the imperial power. For this purpose, I have analysed different attitudes toward interests in wine such as one represented by Bordeaux merchants, which were observed along with a process of wine presentation for the Universal Exposition of Paris in 1855, in order to clarify the relationship among local elites. I have remarked here that certain situational gaps, which were found in a way of thinking around the classification of wine and the wine-making, could be related to a local rivalry between commerce and viticulture. Furthermore, this aspect is expected to discover opposing regional interests of merchants and viticultural farmers. It also follows that we should pursue more deeply what has been said in the perspective of the AOC's legislation.