Francoist regime and the fall of the Spanish northwestern African Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (60136893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA JUN  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40332548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランコ政権 / 西北アフリカ帝国構想 / スペイン領モロッコ / モロッコ民族主義者 / タンジャ占領 / ドイツによるフランス占領 / 連合国とモロッコ民族主義者 / 連合国とフランコ政権 / モロッコ保護領 / ドイツ第三帝国とフランコ政権 / ドイツ第三帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation during three years(2013-2015) has clarified or verified the following issues: the colonial policy of Francoist regime in northwestern Africa during the Second World War; the reaction of the‘natives', above all Moroccan nationalists to this policy; the intention and the result of the occupation of Tangier by Francoist regime; the relation between Moroccan nationalists and the Allied Forces/Nations; the reaction of Francoist regime to the presence or the policy of the Allied Forces/Nations in northwestern Africa. In general, in the first stage of the Second World War, the idea of the Spanish northwestern African Empire had some posibilities owing to the German occupation of Europe, above all of France, but in the final phase of the War, the regional or international circumstances didn't permit such Francoist dream any more.