Confessional Trans-State Networks at the beginning of the Age of Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sugiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80324888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords啓蒙 / 宗教 / 国民国家化 / ユグノー / ネットワーク / 宗派ネットワーク / 18世紀 / プロテスタント / イングランド国教会 / ハンガリー / イングランド銀行 / デプレツェン / 改革派 / カンタベリ大主教 / 啓蒙主義 / ヴァルド派 / ブコヴィナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined confessional trans-state networks in the late 18th century. Although those networks were diminished by the mid-18th century, some Huguenot descendants in England still kept them alive and, when continental Protestants were under threat, tried to appeal to the British sense of solidarity with their co-religionists on the continent. For example, J. J. Majendie, a church of England clergyman as well as a Huguenot descendant, attempted to mobilise the Anglican network in order to help them. His activities show the strength and endurance of the transnational Huguenot networks. In conclusion, this project suggests that the trans-national aspects of the confessional networks in the mid-18th century certainly illuminate the continuing role of religion in the Age of Reason, but more importantly they demonstrate the persisting ties and continuing communication between historically linked but geographically or politically separated communities across Europe.