Role of Conservative Thought in Cultural Integration of the Russian Empire during the 19th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shimosato Toshiyuki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80262393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア正教 / ロシア・プラトン主義 / ロシア・フリーメーソン / ロシア国民啓蒙省 / 多民族国家ロシア / ロシア文学 / ロシア歴史学 / ロシア民族誌 / ロシア保守思想 / ロシア民族 / ロシア史 / 全体性 / 調和性 / 漸進性 / 有機体 / 類型 / ロシア / 保守思想 / 帝国 / ナショナリズム / ロシア思想史 / 哲学 / 歴史 / キリスト教 / 神の国 / 摂理 / 歴史観 / 専制君主 / ポゴーディン / ウヴァーロフ / ナデージュヂン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the tendency of conservatives within the Russian Orthodox clergy revealed that they acted in opposition to the cultural trends of mystical Platonism and Freemasonry. In addition, it revealed that officials of the Ministry of Public Education and professors had views on the history of Russia that reflected the reality of the Russian Empire as a multiethnic space. Moreover, the analysis clarified that the conservative journalist asserted the importance of creating literature and historiography that had Russian nationality. However, after his exile, he recognized the reality of Russia’s multiethnicity and began to affirm the significance of studying popular culture through ethnography. In conclusion, as a result of the crisis within the European enlightenment in the first half of the 19th century, conservative thinkers began to recognize the need to promote the ethnographic study of the people of Russia, offering vital insights into the original elements of Russian culture.