Environmental policy and public awareness of early modern Venice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tokuhashi Yo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30242473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水 / ヴェネツィア / 環境 / 環境意識 / 公共性 / 近世 / 河川 / 領域支配 / テッラフェルマ / 水利監督 / 紛争 / 近世イタリア / 環境史 / 森林 / 河川管理 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I've verified the strong awareness of water environment conservation in early modern Venice, and confirmed that many reports and opinion papers were issued regarding the river control in the mainland and their information was conserved and shared; field surveys made by Savi ed Esecutori delle Acque, i. e. the Water Management Bureau, were quite frequent and the reports and letters were accumulated. This fact suggests the high interest of the authorities as well as the active interest of those who had made comments. The “public interest” for the dominant city was not necessarily shared across the Republic of Venice, but by the end of the 16th century the “public” awareness of water environment policy may have been shared to some extent on the mainland. On the other hand, I've make it clear that the cities subjected to Venice couldn't participate actively in the environmental policy led by Venice but only mutually resolved local conflicts of water use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世ヴェネツィアとその支配領域の都市パドヴァの水利関係文書を主たる史料として、具体的な政策の背景にある当局の環境意識を明らかにし、またラグーナや本土の河川等の水環境をヴェネツィア共和国という国家にとっての「公共財」と捉える意識が、どの程度まで共有され得たかを示した。こうした問題についてこれまで実証的な研究が進んでおらず、その点に本研究の成果は学術的意義がある。同時に、現代日本とは離れた時代・地域の「環境意識」の共有の問題を「公共」という観点から具体的に提示できたことは、環境をめぐる「公益」解釈の対立に関する現代的な問題を検討する一助ともなるという点で社会的意義を有する。