Part and Significance of the Habsburgs and the local Nobilities in the formative Process of the Swiss Confederacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00303248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世史 / スイス盟約者団 / ハプスブルク家 / 在地貴族 / 秩序形成 / バーゼル / シスガウ・ラントグラーフシャフト / ラント裁判 / 宮廷裁判 / 前方オーストリア政策 / ブルゴーニュ戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the relation of the Habsburgs and the local nobilities to the formative process of the Swiss Confederacy from the viewpoint of the formation of local order. Were they the impeditive factors in the creation of the Swiss state as commonly accepted? This study, through paying attention to the functions of the “ducal court” that is documented from the second half of the fifteenth century, pointed out that the Habsburgs with the local nobilities demonstrated their leading abilities to the formation of local order in the northwest of Switzerland and that the Habsburgs and the city of Basel, which was supposed hostile to the Habsburgs, were interdependent.