A study of the conversion and development of Hungarian Jacobin republicanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
University of Fukui (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Tatsuya  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60350378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハンガリー / スロヴァキア / ジャコバン主義 / 共和政 / 政治思想史 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the process of the conversion from the idea of ‘republic with king’ to ‘republic without king’ in Hungarian Jacobinism during 1793-94. In August of 1793, the Hungarian Jacobins were deeply disappointed with King Francis II's rejection of their proposal of a‘republic with hereditary king', which was based on the enlightened tradition of Josephism. However, in June of 1793, the revolutionary French Constitution was established. In addition, in December of that year, French royalists and their powerful international allies were defeated in the Siege of Toulon by the young Napoleon's military strategy. On the basis of such external, as well as internal, changes in the situation, the Hungarian Jocobins finally turned to embrace the more radical French Jacobin idea of a‘republic without king' in May 1794.