A Study on the British Origins of the International Humanitarian Aid
Project/Area Number |
25370857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | チャリティ / 国際人道支援 / イギリス / セーブ・ザ・チルドレン / エグランタイン・ジェブ / 両大戦間期 / 国際赤十字社 / 第一次世界大戦 / 慈善 / アイルランド / ブリテン / 飢饉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to find out the historical roots of the development of transnational humanitarian aid activities from the middle of the nineteenth century to the early twetieth century. It paid a special attention to the British practices. Charities for the poor Irish hit hard by the Great Potato Famine, charities for the Belgian refugees and other war victims by the British Red Cross and other institutions during the First World War, and the work of the Save the Children Fund established by an English woman in 1919 for the relief of children all testify to the British origins of such international/transnasional humanitarian activities.