Social Networks of Russian Diaspora: Women during the Period of Manchukuo State and after Its Collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Michiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 名誉教授 (40304068)
Research Collaborator BAKICH Olga  トロント大学, リサーチアソシエイト
LAHUSEN Thomas  トロント大学, 教授
JAN Dachin  ワシントン大学, 准教授
MCVEY Kuniko (YANADA Kuniko)  燕京図書館, 司書
POLANSKY Patricia  ハワイ大学附属ハミルトン図書館, 司書
KAPLAN Inessa  連邦大学, 准教授
AURILENE Elena  太平洋国立大学, 教授
KROTOVA Maria  サンクトペテルブルグ国立経済金融大学, 准教授
PUSHKAREVA Natalia  ロシア科学アカデミー民族学・人類学研究所, 主任・ロシア女性史学会会長
FUJIWARA Katsumi  大阪大学, 教授
TSUKADA Tutomu  , 中国語通訳
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亡命ロシア / ディアスポラ社会 / 満洲 / ジェンダー / ネットワーク / アイデンティティ / 回想 / 記憶 / 日ソ関係 / 社会的ネットワーク / 収容所 / ディアスポラ / 日露関係 / 抑留 / 戦争 / 越境 / 民族表象 / 植民地近代 / 日常文化史 / 表象 / 性産業 / モダニズム / 植民地 / 帝国主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify how social networks of Russian diaspora supported the struggle for survival of Russian female emigres not only during the period of Manchukuo state, but also after its collapse when women were disseminated all over the world. For this purpose, field research was conducted in Northeast China and oral histories were collected in Russian, America, Canada and Japan. Also, official documents from archives of the above mentioned countries were examined. We clarified that social networks helped to maintain Russian identity in the time of Manchukuo and in the post Manchurian period. These networks also helped to revive Russian identity and creating the so-called Russians in Abroad.