Foreigners and urban society in early modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Keiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60380698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近世フランス都市 / 外国人 / 同郷団 / リヨン / 帰化 / 市民権 / 近世フランス / イタリア人 / 近世前半 / フィレンツェ人家門 / 宮廷 / 都市 / 都市空間 / 近世フランス史 / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lyon has developed as an international commercial city with foreigners since acquiring the right of fairs in 1462. According to a survey on register of residents in 1597, the local inhabitants were only 22%. In this research, first I investigated how outsiders reside in Lyon. As a result, it turned out that they lived mixedly in the city without forming a foreign settlement. In addition, people who came from a same town formed a self-governing "nation". Secondly, I analyzed the terms and rules of Florentine nation, and considered a way of discipline and mutual help in their circle and how to interact with host society. Third, I examined the naturalization of foreigners and the acquisition of citizenship. Through the letters of naturalisation, I analyzed what purpose and strategy were based on their selections.