Historical significance of the Great Reforms by Aleksandr II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70250397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農奴解放 / ロシア / アレクサンドル2世 / ロシア大改革 / コンスタンティン大公 / エレーナ・パーヴロヴナ大公妃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among several reforms, which consist “the Great Reforms” by Aleksandr II, this research focuses on the abolition of serfdom, using such archival materials as the collections of Aleksandr II and Konstantin Nikolaevich of the State Archive of the Russian Federation. I came to the following conclusions. First, the Abolition of Serfdom in Russia is the result of many reforms concerning the serfdom since the beginning of the 19th century. Second, though Crimean War seriously damaged the national treasury, it didn’t make the Emperor decide the abolition of the serfdom. Third, the final decision to realize the plan of the abolition of serfdom was made around the summer of 1858.