The Study on the Trends of the German Zionism from 1919 to 1938
Project/Area Number |
25370864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Hiroaki 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40228028)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 現代史 / ドイツ・シオニズム / ワイマル期 / ナチ期 / ゲオルグ・カレスキー / ドイツ・シオニスト連合 / ユダヤ民族党 / 国家シオニスト組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study gives light on a trend of the German Zionism from 1919 to 1938 under the diagram of oppositional relations of the "Juedische Volkspartei" (the Weimar period) and the "Staatszionistische Organisation" (the Nazi period) against the "Zionistische Vereinigung", by analyzing the thought and actions of Georg Kareski who led former 2 organizations. He in the Weimar period, tried to strengthen Jewish cultural and social autonomy in Germany through the activities of the "Juedische Volkspartei". By a sudden turn, he of the Nazi period insisted in the "Staatszionistische Organisation" voluntarily on the liquidation of the German Jewish society shortly before the promulgation of the Nuremberg Laws, but it should not be understood that it was merely the change of his mind, but that it was his means to let the Nazi-government understand the needs of its long-term liquidation process and Jewish autonomy meantime in Nazi-Germany.