Overseas Expansion of the Church of England: The Anglican Mission to the Slaves in British America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Kaori  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30634696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス / アメリカ植民地 / 奴隷 / 布教 / 海外福音伝道協会 / キリスト教 / 学校教育 / イングランド国教会 / イギリス領アメリカ植民地 / イギリス領植民地 / イギリス植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1701 the Church of England established the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, the SPG for the care of the Anglicans and the missionary work to the heathens in British colonies. In this study, it is considered that the Church of England expanded overseas by instructing the heathens especially the African slaves in the British American plantations. The SPG missionaries worked energetically for the instruction of Christianity and conversion of the slaves. Anglican priests in Britain also supported the missionary work. It seems that the Church of England was active overseas in the eighteenth century.