Conflict and mutual penetration between Russia abroad and the Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア / ソ連 / 在外ロシア / 亡命者 / ハルビン / 白系ロシア人 / 満洲国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined conflict and mutual penetration between the Soviet union and the "Russia abroad", which was created by emigrants after the Russian revolution. Analyzing contemporary materials and unpublished archival documents, this study delivered that in Russian Harbin emigrants and Soviet citizens formed a certain coexistence while they were politically confronted each other between two World Wars; and that the boundary between emigrants and Soviet citizens was fluid rather than fixed