Formation and Development of City Identity in Lykia: Development of their Epigraphic Habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Moroo Akiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA HAJIME  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50647906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東地中海世界 / 小アジア / リキア / 古代ギリシア / アイデンティティ / ローカルヒストリー / 国際研究者交流 / ギリシア / トルコ / 地中海世界 / 同盟 / 条約 / 地方史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the process of Hellenization in various places in Asia Minor, particularly focusing on the cities in Lykia, and tried to describe both their distinctiveness, unevenness and mutual relativeness. In order to pursue this purpose, diachronic approaches and perspectives were applied. The Hellenization did not eliminate other identities and it coexisted with multiple, above all, indigenous identities for a long time, and their local identities were adopted, invented and re-invented through the ages.
At the end of this research project, an international workshop, titled ‘Asia Minor Workshop: Understanding the process of Hellenization in Asia Minor: New Perspectives---Culture and Identity between the Locality and the “Globalization”’ was held at Kyoto University on 18-21 March 2016, and 4 scholars from foreign universities and 10 graduate students and scholars from Japanese universities read a paper. This workshop will be continued and hoped to be held regularly.