Political culture in Prussian Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WARITA Satoshi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20438568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポーゼン州 / プロイセン / ドイツ / ポーランド / プロイセン議会 / ポーゼン州議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the transformation of political culture in the Prussian-German Poland from the period of 1848 to 1880s, especially focusing on the province of Posen.  Firstly, it became clear that since the 1840s the character of Polish movement changed from aristocratic to regional and national one. Secondly, from the analysis of the provincial assembly of Posen, it became clear that the political status of the province of Posen in the Prussian state changed from a regional corporation to a local public body. This research pointed out that the transformations of political culture did not only occur at the state level and at the national level, but also at the local level. Also, for the progress of the research of nationalism, it pointed out the importance of research at the local level.