Functions of Post-primary School and Gender in Changing Society: Vocational School in Late Imperial Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Tadashi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (60400438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア帝国 / 初等後教育 / 職業教育 / 女子教育 / 身分 / 社会階層 / ジェンダー / ロシア / 階層 / 近代史 / 教育社会史 / 職業技術教育 / 進路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at exploring the functions of post-primary schools, such as vocational schools, and their gender inequality in late imperial Russia, taking into account the state educational policy, the activities of educational organizations, students’ social background, their withdrawals from schools and their future courses after graduation.
Vocational schools functioned as places for transmitting knowledge and skills, teaching boys skills like metalworking and woodworking and girls sewing skills. Thereby, they supplied skilled workers, artisans and lower technical experts to Russia’s rapidly developing industries. They also offered lower-class boys and girls opportunities for upward mobility, which resulted in the accelerated change in socio-economical stratification. This study also shows that the expansion of post-primary education exacerbated ethnic and gender inequalities in education.