Religious politics and music in seventeenth-century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
NASU Kei  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (40338281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 音楽史 / 文化史 / 宗教史 / オルガン / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project studied the Long Parliament's policies on church music during the 1640s and analyzed them within political, religious and cultural contexts of early modern English history. It examined the liturgical reformations in the sixteenth century as well as the new ceremonialist ideas introduced by generations of conformist theologians in the early seventeenth century. A case study of disputes over the use of organs and other musical instruments at Durham Cathedral in the 1620s has identified many of the key issues that would resurface during the 1640s. The debates involved not only different theological viewpoints but also conflicting ideas about church government, and the contemporary understanding of the relationship between human affections and the faculty of hearing.