The Reorganization of powers and Religion in Early Modern France -- Paris and Catholic Reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA Norie  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80187947)
Research Collaborator Descimon Robert  Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
Cosandey Fanny  Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近世 / フランス / カトリック改革 / パリ / イエズス会 / ジャンセニズム / 教区 / 篤信派 / 宗教 / 権力 / 絶対王政 / 17世紀 / ジャンセニスム / ミクロ・ポリティクス / カトリック・改革 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the micro-politics in the Saint Paul Parish of Paris, focusing on the period from 1633 to 1664 when the priest named Nicolas Mazure had served there. Under the enthusiasm of Catholic Reformation, this parish became the arena. New religious practices and plural beliefs crossed and came in conflicts there . Especially in following the tracks of Mazure, from a leading member of the company of Saint Sacrament to the militant Jansenist, we gave new lights on the complicated connection between politics and religion in the context of an urban society of Paris in the middle of 17th century.