Formation of Urban Identity in the Burgundian and Habsburg Southern Low Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aotani Hideki  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80403210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世 / 南ネーデルラント / 都市 / アイデンティティ / ブルゴーニュ公 / ネーデルラント都市 / リエージュ / マーストリヒト / 宗教儀礼 / ネーデルラント / 贖宥 / 聖年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the formation and transformation of urban identity in the southern Low Countries during the late Middle Ages, particularly under the rule of the Burgundian and Habsburg dynasties. Focusing on the cities that had close political relations with each other, irrespective of whether they were antagonistic to or cooperated with their rulers, it clarified how the princes and urban authorities tried to influence the urban identities of these cities through politico-cultural means and utilize them to govern the urban communities. In addition, the project focused on how the identities of urban groups were transformed or reconstructed over the years, sometimes in accordance with and at other times diverging away from the aims of the princes and urban authorities.