The Formation of Public Disputes in the Second Half of Eighteenth Century in Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Taichi  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (50459252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポーランド史 / 西洋史 / 貴族 / 公共性 / 近世 / 憲法 / 法制史 / 地方社会 / 1791年5月3日憲法 / ポーランド / 中央と地方 / 近世史 / 憲法史 / 音楽文化 / 史料学 / 国際情報交換 / 議会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my study, I attempted to analyze the formation of public disputes in the second half of eighteenth century in Poland from different angles. Especially, I analyzed in detail how to form public disputes about the Constitution of 3 May 1791 in discussions between the royal court, nobilities in Warsaw and the nobilities in provinces. As a result I published a Book about the Constitution of 3 May 1791(first version and revised version) and an article about the Constitution of 3 May 1791. In addition to that, I did a conference presentation and published an article about musical culture and society in Warsaw from the end of eighteenth to the beginning of the nineteenth century and its relation to public disputes. I’m preparing articles about the formation of public disputes in the Commission of national education in Poland (1773-1794), and about the whole this theme.