Phoenicia and Carthage in the Western Mediterranean - on the Analysis from the Religious Aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80459940)
Research Collaborator AOKI Simpei
GOTO Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェニキア / カルタゴ / 地中海 / 文化的相違 / 文化的連続 / 女神崇拝 / 聖域 / 幼児犠牲 / 文化的存続 / タッシルジ(マルタ) / キティオン(キプロス) / アシュタルテ崇拝 / サルディニア / イビサ / 西方のフェニキア人 / 文化的共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the various stages of the Phoenician overseas expansion in the western Mediterranean, especially verifying from the religious aspect. As a result, it was found that in the areas concerned, there was a clear division between Phoenician Stage and Punic Stage from the viewpoint of burial systems and funeral rites. On the other hand, it was also suggested that there was a certain continuity between the indigenous culture and the new culture Phoenicians brought. With other researchers, I established The Society for Phoenician and Punic Studies in Japan for the first time and we promote the new knowledge gained by field survey, through annual public meeting for a broad community.