Feudal nobles and their roles in Grand Duchy of Tuscany from sixteenth to nineteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KITADA YOKO  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30316161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア史 / 近世史 / 貴族史 / 西洋史 / 貴族 / トスカーナ大公国 / イタリア / 紛争解決 / コジモ1世 / フィレンツェ / 封建貴族 / トスカナ大公国 / イタリア近世史 / イタリア近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My aim is to study the role of feudal nobles in Grand Duchy of Tuscany from sixteenth to nineteenth century. Feudal nobles entered in Grand Ducal army and Florentine court from sixteenth century. Their ties with Medici prince have been very strong. They were better subject of Grand Duke than Florentine citizens who were sometimes incredible because of their belief of republicanism at least in sixteenth century. In eighteenth century they became more controlled and their privileges were violated more and more, but they kept offices in the army and the court, sometimes also in the government. In 1815 all the fiefs in Grand Duchy was abolished, but they continued to be elites until the kingdom of Italy was formed. We would say feudal nobles acted as leaders in Grand Duchy from sixteenth to nineteenth century.