Multi-faith Integration and African-Caribbeans in the Multi-ethnic City of Leicester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiyotaka  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90235333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイギリス / 多民族都市レスター / 多宗教統合 / アフリカン・カリビアン / ブラック・ヒストリー / 宗教 / パーソナル・ナラティヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project has been to investigate the history of Black (mainly African-Caribbean) immigrants communities in the mult-ethnic city of Leicester from the end of the Second World War, focussing primarily on the issue of religion(mainly Christianity).My particular emphasis has been on their relationship to the process of multi-faith integration in Leicester, which has taken place in the context of more general multicultural policies applied across Britain as a whole. I have conducted interviews with a number of individuals and have produced three publications in English as part of the ‘Memory and Narrative' series’published by the Rearch Centre for the History of Religious and Cultural Diversity at Meiji University.