On closing Relationship between the State and the Church in Medieval Russsia from the juridical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Yutaka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50312327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロシア中世 / 正教会 / ヤロスラフの教会規定 / キプリアン / コルムチャヤ / 府主教裁判法 / ウラジーミルの教会規定 / 中世ロシア史 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to re-examine how to close national-church relations in the late middle ages Russia. - to re-examine from a legal point of view. I placed the compaction process in the context of the contemporary situation. It revealed that in the late 14th century Moscow the renewal and the compilation of canon law has occurred. And I discussed subsequent history of the canon law of the early 15th century from the end of the 14th century, which revealed the stage of compaction of the state church relations in this period. For individual legal literature, an analysis of the "metropolitan trial law" of the 14th century was done.