Place of Memory in Greece in the Classical Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70278456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代ギリシア史 / 過去の記憶 / ペルシア戦争 / スパルタ帝国 / アテナイ帝国 / 歴史と記憶 / 記憶と政治 / 記憶の可塑性 / 古代ギリシア / スパルタの覇権 / アテナイ帝国の遺産 / 記憶の共有 / 帝国の記憶 / 歴史化 / 記憶の構築 / アテナイ / スパルタ / ペルシア / ギリシアの自由 / 海上覇権の再構築 / ケラメイコス / 墓 / 帝国 / 記憶 / 前5世紀 / アマゾノマキア / テセウス / アクロポリス / マラトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ancient Greeks used tombs, statues, inscriptions, history, orations and others as places of memory. Memories of the Persian War were left in the Marathon's mound and festival, memorial pillars and inscriptions. For example, they saw them in the memorial pillars and the mound in Marathon, inscriptions displayed in the Agora Museum now, the Mausoleum of Leonidas in Sparta and the "Leonidas Statue". We can see the memory of the Spartan Empire after the Peloponnese War in the "Tomb of the Lacedaemonians" left in the Kerameikos. I inspected the meaning that it was built in Athens, a foreign country, and the Athenians left the enemy's tomb without destroying it. In addition, I confirmed the process of inheriting and utilizing Athenian Empire's heritage after the revival of the democracy in honoring inscriptions to the foreign democrats and in discourses which Athenian orators repeated in their orations.